Data Protection Policy: Alpenpension Weltsprachen

 

Data Use Policy

Privacy protection is of important concern to us in the use of your personal information. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). Alpenpension Weltsprachen will handle your data responsibly and manage it adhering to applicable laws. We use any information you have entered exclusively to process your request. To this end, we also save your personal data and other information included in your request.


Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is information which may explicitly be used to ascertain your identity.

This includes information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, etc. 

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties if this is required for the purpose of contract execution or for billing purposes, for contract data processing in compliance with the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), or if you have previously agreed. Insofar as third parties are based outside the EU, we will take suitable measures to ensure that an adequate level of data protection is provided for the data processed there (e.g. by concluding corresponding standard agreements pursuant to the EU Commission's regulations). We will not sell your personal data to third parties. The information will only be transferred to governmental institutions and authorities entitled to be informed in the context of mandatory legal regulations, or if we are obliged to do so by court order.


Website Analysis

We use various services that help us to improve and to manage our online offers. One particular use for these services is to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising and the usage of our online services. In order to do this, we, or service providers contracted by us, use certain "web beacons" and/or "cookies" to gather the following information: Which websites are accessed when, how often, and in what order, and which links or offers are clicked on in the process. This information then serves to give a statistical, rather than personalised, analysis.

The information we collect in this manner helps us to understand which sites users of our online services are particularly interested in, which products interest our customers the most, and which offers we should make our customers.

If you would prefer us not to collect analysis information when you visit our website, you can configure your Internet browser to not accept cookies. Please refer to the user guide of your Internet browser for how to do this, as settings will vary for each browser manufacturer.

Another program we sometimes use to help us better understand how our website is used is Google Analytics.


Cookies

This website uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files sent from the web server to your PC, usually saved on your hard drive. This does not involve programmes which can cause damage to the user’s PC. Cookies allow us to establish whether you are visiting our website again. Personal data is not stored. The information cannot be allocated to a particular person. If you deactivate the use of Cookies, the visit to the website may be restricted. If you only wish to enable certain categories of Cookies on the website, you can also exclude individual categories using the Cookie consent tool. It is not currently possible to the save the settings for multiple browsers. In case of a change of browser, you would need to make some adjustments again. We take your individual settings very seriously. However, it can happen that individual Cookies are not successfully filtered. In case you have concerns in this respect, we recommend that you adjust the Cookie settings on your browser accordingly. More detailed information can be found using the help function on your internet browser.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service owned by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files saved on your computer that analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is normally transmitted and saved to a Google server in the United States.

Because an IP anonymizer is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google, at least within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there only on an exceptional basis.

Contracted by the operators of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services to website operators relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted under Google Analytics by your browser with other data held by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we must advise you that in this case, you might not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. You may prevent Google from recording the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the website (including your IP address), or processing this data by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in available by clicking on the link below: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

 

The information on this website is provided by:
Alpenpension Weltsprachen
Kirchenviertel 152
7836 Ratten Austria

Telephone: +43 650 8407542
Email: pension@weltsprachen.at

Managing Director: 
Tetjana Mahler

Company address:
Rudolfsplatz 8, 1010 Vienna, Austria

Commercial Register Court:  FA Wien (Vienna Tax Office) 1/23 (FA09) Place of jurisdiction Vienna

VAT ID number: UID: ATU65858958

Trade authority:
Weiz District Authority
Chamber memberships: Austrian Federal Economic Chamber (WKO), Austrian Hotel Association (ÖHV)
Business purpose: Hotel industry
Professional title: Guesthouse
Country in which the professional title was bestowed: Austria
Reference to applicable commercial or professional regulations: Regulated business
Access to applicable commercial or professional regulations: www.ris.bka.gv.at

ATU 700 76 035


Contact

Alpenpension Weltsprachen
Kirchenviertel 152
8673 Ratten

Email: pension@weltsprachen.at
Web: www.pension-weltsprachen.at

Contact partner:
SOCIAL MEDIA: Tetjana Mahler

The imprint also applies for:
The Facebook page: facebook.com/alpenpensionweltsprachen
G+: plus.google.com/+alpenpensionweltsprachen